Syllabus for NIELIT Exam 2020 for Scientist- “B” & Scientific/Technical Assistant “A” free

Syllabus for NIELIT Exam 2020

Syllabus of NIELIT Recruitment for Scientist- “B” & Scientific/Technical Assistant “A” Exam has published. The National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology has published the syllabus for the Examination of Scientist ‘B’ and Scientific/Technical Assistant ‘A’. The last date of the Online Apply has already been extended up to 01 -June-2020. This extended time will help the candidates to study the syllabus thoroughly for the exam. The syllabus is being stated below.

Syllabus for Scientist- “B”

Total Duration : 3 House
No. of Questions: 120 nos.

Section A: Generic 35%

Logical Reasoning, Analytical Reasoning Capabilities, Quantitative and Qualitative abilities, General Aptitude.

Section B: Technical (Computer Science) 65%

PROBABILITY, STATISTICS AND COMBINATORICS: Conditional Probability; Mean Median, Mode and Standard Deviation; Random Variables; Distribution; Uniforms, normal, exponential, Poisson, Binomial, Permutations, Combinations, Counting, Summation, generating functions, recurrence relations, asymptotics.

DIGITAL-LOGIC : Logic function, Minimizations, Design and synthesis of combinational and sequantial circuts, Number representation and computer arithmetic (fixed and floating point)

COMPUTER ORGANIZATION AND ARCHITECTURE: Machine instruction and addressing modes, ALU and data-path, CPU control design, Memory interface, I/O interface (interrupt and DMA mode), instruction pipelineing, cache and main memory, Secondary storage.

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING : Power Electronics, Signals and Systems, Electromagnetic Field, Network graph, KCL, KVL, Node and Mesh Analysis, transient response of DC and AC networks, Sinusoidal steady-state analysis, Resonance, Superposition theorem, maximum power transfer theorem, three Phase Circuits, Power and Power factor in AC Circuits.

ALONG AND DIGITAL COMMUNICATION: Autocorrelation and power spectral density, properties of white noise, filtering of random signals through LTI systems, amplitude modulation and demodulation, angle modulation and demodulation, spectra of AM and FM, Superheterodyne receiver, circuits for analog communications, information theory, entropy, mutual information and channel capacity theorem, Digital communications, PCM, DPCM, digital modulation schemes, amplitude, phase and frequency shift keying (ASK, PSK, FSK), QAM, MAP and ML decoding, matched filter receiver, calculation of bandwidth, SNR and BER for digital modulation; Fundamentals of error correction, Hamming codes; Timing and frequency synchronization, inter-symbol interference and its mitigation; Basics of TDMA, FDMA and CDMA.

PROGRAMMING AND DATA STRUCTURE: Programming in modern languages viz., Java, .Net , Open Source (PHP), Python, GoLang, NodeJS, etc. Functions, Recursion, Parameter passing, Scope, Binding, Abstract data types Arrays, Stacks, Queues, Linked Lists, Trees, Binary search trees, Binary heaps, Object-Oriented Programming Concepts- Object, Class, inheritance, Polymorphism, Abstraction and Encapsulation.

ALGORITHMS: Analysis, Asymptotics, notation, Notation of space and time complexity, Worst and average case analysis, Design; Greedy Approach, Dynamic programming, Divide-and conqure, Tree and graph, traversals, Connected competent, Spanning trees, Shortest paths; Hashing, Sorting, Searching, Asymtotic analysis (best, worst, average cases) of time and space, upper and lower bounds, basic concept of complexity classes-P, NP-hard, NP-complete.

COMPILER DESIGN: Lexical analysis, Parsing, Syntax directed translation, Runtime environments, intermediate and target code generation, Basics of code optimization.

OPERATING SYSTEM : Processes, Threads, Inter-process communication, Concurrency, Synchronization, Deadlock, CPU scheduling, memory management and virtual memory, File System, I/O System, protection and security

DATABASES: ER-models, Relation Model (relational algebra, tuple calculus), Database Design (integrity constraints, normal forms) Query Language (SQL), File Structures, Transaction and concurrency control, NoSQL Databases, questions on the internals of Postgres SQL.

COMPUTER NETWORKS: ISO/OSI stack, LAN technologies, Flow and error control techniques, Routing algorithms, Congestion control, TCP/UDP and sockets, IP(v4), IP(v6), Application layer protocols, (ICMP, DNS, SMTP, POP, FTP, HTTP, HTTPS), Basic concepts of hubs, switches, gateways, and routers. Wireless technologies, Network security -basic concepts of public key and private key cryptography, digital signature, firewalls.

WEB TECHNOLOGIES: HTML5, CSS3, XML, the basic concept of client-server computing, web server, proxy server, web application development, MVC architecture, web services, frontend technologies

CYBERSECURITY AND ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGIES: Secure programming techniques, OWASP top 10 vulnerabilities, concepts on IOT, blockchain, AI, etc.

CLOUD TECHNOLOGY: Computer, network, Storage management Technologies, Edge Computing, etc.

The last date of Online Apply has been extended. To Know the Last date click here

Syllabus for Scientific/Technical Assistant- ‘A’

Total Duration : 3 Hours
No. of Questions: 120

Section A: Generic 35%

Logical Reasoning, Analytical Reasoning Capabilities, Quantitative and Qualitative abilities, General Aptitude.

Section B: Technical (Computer Science) 65%

PROBABILITY, STATISTICS, AND COMBINATORICS: Sampling theorems, Conditional Probability; Mean Median, Mode, and Standard Deviations; Random Variables Discrete and continuous distribution, Poisson, Normal and Binomial distribution, correlation and regression analysis.

DIGITAL COMPUTING PRINCIPLES: Number Systems- binary, Decimal, Octal, and Hexadecimal Conversion, Arithmetic operations, Boolean expression, simplification, Postulates and theorems, Simplifications, K-map, Encoder, Decoder, Sequential circuits- SR, JK, T, D, flip flops, shift registers, Asynchronous, synchronous and Module and counters.

COMPUTER ORGANIZATION AND ARCHITECTURE: Multiprocessor and microcomputers, Machine Instructions and addressing mode, ALU and data path, CPU control design, Memory interface, I/O interface (Interrupt an DMA mode) Cache and main memory, Secondary storage, Semiconductor memory- Internal organization, SRAM, DRAM, SDRAM, Rambus Memory, ROM Technology, virtual memory, Instruction sequencing, Instruction execution, Hardwire control and microprogrammed control, microinstruction, Instruction Pipelining.

PROGRAMMING AND DATA STRUCTURES: programming in C, Function, Recursion, Parameter passing, Scope, Binding, Abstract data type, Arrays, Stacks, Queues, Linked List, Trees, Binary search trees, Binary heaps.

OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING: Object-Oriented design concept, programming in C++, and on programming language viz., Java, .Net, open Source (PHP), Python, GoLang, NodeJS, etc.

ALGORITHMS: Analysis, Asymptotics notation, Notations of space and time complexity, Worst and average case analysis, Design, Greedy approach, Dynamic programming, Divide and conquer, Tree and graph traversals, Connected Components, Spanning trees, Shortest paths, Hashing, Sorting, Searching. Asymptotic analysis (best, worst, average cases) of time and space, upper and lower bounds. Basic concept of complexity classes, N, NP, NP-hard, NP-complete.

DATABASES: ER-models, Relation Model (relational algebra, tuple calculus), Database Design (integrity constraints, normal forms) Query Language (SQL), File Structures (sequential files, indexing, B and B+ trees), Transaction and concurrency control.

SYSTEM SOFTWARE: Lexical analysis, parsing, syntax-directed translation, code generation and optimization, Assemblers, linkers and loaders for microprocessors, operating systems – processes, threads, inter-process communication, synchronization, deadlocks, CPU scheduling, memory management and virtual memory, file system, I/O systems, protection and
security module.

INFORMATION SYSTEM AND SOFTWARE ENGINEERING: Information gathering, requirement and feasibility analysis, data flow diagrams, process specifications, input/output design, process life cycle, planning and managing the project, design, coding and testing, implementation, maintenance.

COMPUTER NETWORKS: ISO/OSI stack, LAN technologies (Ethernet, Token
Ring), flow and error control techniques, Routing algorithm, Congestion Control, TCP/UDP and sockets, IP(v4), Application layer protocol (ICMP, DNS, SMTP, POP, FTP, HTTP, HTTPS) : Basic concept of hubs, switches, gateways and routers.
Network security: basic concepts of public key and private key cryptography. Hash function, Digital Signature, Firewalls, User authentication – Token-based, Biometric, Remote user authentication, intrusion detection systems, honey pots, Denial of Service.
Wireless network, 2G and 3G Networks, Bluetooth.

WEB TECHNOLOGIES: HTML5, CSS3, XML, basic concept of client-server
computing, web server, proxy server, web application development, MVC
architecture, web services, frontend, and backend technologies.

FOR THE OFFICIAL SYLLABUS : CLICK HERE

Syllabus for NIELIT Exam 2020

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *